Branch Programme 2008

Today is Saturday, 18 November 2017.

Adobe Acrobat Document Programme Card 2008 - Print and fold.

Young People's Events in school holidays to be advised.

Cambridge and Yorkshire will be rung at all Surprise Major practices.

Everything from Rounds to Cambridge will be rung at the Branch Minor practices depending on the attendance. London will be rung at the Surprise Minor practice, provided there is a suitably experienced band.

Date & Time Venue Event & Method
Sat, 19 Jan
1930
Bishop's Cleeve Surprise Practice
Superlative, Yorkshire, Cambridge and Lincolnshire S. Majors
Sat, 26 Jan
1530
Barnwood Management Committee Meeting
Tue, 5 Feb
1930
Alderton Branch Practice
Single Oxford Bob Minor
Sun, 10 Feb
1430 - 1530
Colesbourne Young Persons and Friends Pre Half Term Event for 'Snowdrop Weekends'
Sat, 23 Feb
1030 - 1230
Prestbury Teaching on Simulator
Up to Bob Doubles
Sat, 1 Mar
1000 - 1200
Barnwood Branch Officers' Meeting
1400 - 1600 Management Committee Meeting
Sat, 8 Mar Tewkesbury Association Spring Training Day
  Cirencester (Watermoor)
Wed, 26 Mar
1930
Winchcombe Branch Practice
Stedman Triples (with bobs) and Grandsire Triples (with singles)
Sat, 29 Mar Cheltenham, St. Mary 12 Bell Eliminator Round
Sat, 5 Apr Guiting Power Association AGM
0900 - 1200 Lower Slaughter Croome Trophy
0900 First Draw: Cheltenham, Cirencester, North Cotswold, Tewkesbury
1000 Second Draw: Chippenham, Gloucester, Stroud, Swindon
1100 Third Draw: Bristol, Bristol Rural, Forest, Wotton-under-Edge
1000 - 1300 Bourton on the Water Penn Trophy
1000 First Draw: Cheltenham, Cirencester, North Cotswold, Tewkesbury
1100 Second Draw: Chippenham, Gloucester, Stroud, Swindon
1200 Third Draw: Bristol, Bristol Rural, Forest, Wotton-under-Edge
Fri, 11 Apr
1930
Badgeworth Surprise Practice
London & Wells S. Minors
Mon, 14 Apr
1100
Woolstone Young People's Practice
Wed, 30 Apr
1900
St Christopher's Branch Practice
Stedman Doubles
Sat, 17 May
1930
Prestbury Surprise Practice
Uxbridge S. Major
Fri, 30 May
1930
Childswickham Branch Practice
Double Oxford Bob Minor
Sat, 7 Jun
1630
Swindon Village Banner Trophy
Thu, 19 Jun
1930
Stanton Branch Practice
St Simon's & St Martin's Doubles
Sun, 22 Jun
1330
Gloucester Cathedral Service Quarter Peal by invitation
Sat, 28 Jun Swindon Branch Under 19s' Striking Competition, The Nibley Trophy
Sat, 12 Jul
1500
Leckhampton Novice Ringers & Cleeve Trophy Afternoon
Wed, 23 Jul
1930
Bishop's Cleeve Branch Practice
Erin Triples
Sat, 9 Aug
1930
Charlton Kings Advanced Surprise Practice
Spliced S. Major with London & Bristol
Sat, 23 Aug
1930
Buckland Branch Practice
Double Oxford Bob Minor
September 5-6 Stoneleigh Park, Warwickshire Ringing Roadshow
Sat, 6 Sep   Branch Outing
Thu, 18 Sep
1930
Cheltenham, St. Mary Branch Practice
10 & 12 bell ringing for all abilities
Sat, 20 Sep
1000
Barnwood Management Committee Meeting
Mon, 29 Sep
1915
Cheltenham, St. Mark Branch Practice
Stedman Triples
Sat, 11 Oct British School, Wotton under Edge Association Autumn Training Day
Tue, 14 Oct
1930
Dumbleton Branch Practice
Single Oxford Bob Minor
October 18-26   Association Peal & Quarter Peal Festival
Sat, 1 Nov
1930
Leckhampton Surprise Practice
Uxbridge S. Major
Sat, 15 Nov
1500
Elkstone Branch AGM
Mon, 1 Dec
1930
Swindon Village Branch Practice
St Simon's & St Martin's Doubles
Wed, 31 Dec
1000 - 1200
St Christopher's Christmas Event

Last Year's Programme (2007) (for your interest).

Association Events includes application forms for training days, and details of all the striking competitions.

Google Calendar

You can add the branch events to your personal on-line calendar using the URL http://www.cheltenhambranch.org.uk/includes/icalendar.php to have the items dynamically added. For example, here's how in Google Calendar.

Programme data last updated: 28/9/2008

[Top]

Clustrmaps Visual Analytics